Privacy Policy

PHBI is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our stakeholders. We manage your personal information in accordance with Alberta's Personal Information Protection Act ('PIPA'). This policy outlines the principles and practises we follow in protecting your personal information.

Why do we have a privacy policy?

PHBI believes in building relationships with people and businesses who are involved in the residential home building industry. These relationships are built on trust and respect and we believe that this is the way business should be operated. One means of establishing trust and respect is by keeping individuals informed as to what information will be required from them, how this information will be handled, and how this information will be safeguarded. We recognize that personal information is a valued asset and we want you to know that PHBI will treat it carefully.

What is personal information?

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This includes, but is not limited to, an individual's name, home address and phone number, age, sex, marital or family status, an identifying number, financial information, education history, etc.

What personal information do we collect?

PHBI collects only the personal information that it needs for its reasonable business purposes including providing services to its stakeholders. For example, PHBI may collect personal information needed to:

  • Enrol a participant in a course
  • Assess accreditation and completion of courses
  • Correspond with stakeholders
  • Understand your needs and preferences
  • Determine whether PHBI products and services meet your needs
  • Develop and improve PHBI products and services
  • Facilitate new home warranty and customer service satisfaction survey programs (which includes engagement of third-party service providers)

We normally collect personal information directly from our stakeholders. We may collect your information from other persons with your consent or as authorized by law.

How do we safeguard personal information?

PHBI makes every reasonable effort to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete. We rely on individuals to notify us if there is a change to their personal information. If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please advise us and we will correct it where possible.

We protect personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. PHBI makes every reasonable effort to prevent any loss or misuse of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access. Where personal information is released by PHBI to PHBI's consultants, employees, agents and authorized third parties, PHBI remains accountable and ensures that reasonable and appropriate safeguards are in place to protect the personal information that is released.

PHBI uses appropriate security measures when destroying personal information, including shredding paper records and permanently deleting electronic records.

PHBI retains personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or for legal or business purposes.

Access to records containing personal information.

Individuals have a right to access their own personal information in a record that is in the custody, or under the control, of PHBI, subject to some exceptions.

You may make a request for access to your personal information by writing to the PHBI Privacy Officer at phbi%23ca|privacyofficer. You must provide sufficient information in your request to allow us to identify the information you are seeking. We will respond to your request within 45 calendar days, unless an extension is granted. We may charge a reasonable fee to provide the requested information.

Questions and complaints.

If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by PHBI, or about a request for access to your own personal information, please contact the PHBI Privacy Officer at phbi%23ca|privacyofficer.